Global Events and News

Global Fellows Forum

The Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum is at the heart of the Global Fellows Program and represents an integral component in the Hauser Global Law School Program's "Turn to Scholarship" initiated in 2003. The primary mission of the Global Fellows Program is the production of publishable scholarship, and the Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum serves as an important vehicle for facilitating the achievement of that mission.

All Global Fellows, that is Global and Senior Global Research Fellows, Global and Senior Global Fellows from Practice & Government and Post-Doctoral Global Fellows, together with Emile Noël Fellows from the Jean Monnet Center for International and Regional Economic Law & Justice, attend the Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum, which features presentations of research by Global Fellows to an audience of other NYU School of Law students, fellows, faculty and invited guests. This provides an opportunity for Global Fellows to gather, collaborate, share ideas and provide feedback in a supportive and intellectual environment.

Please see below for our forum schedule for the 2023-2024 Academic Year.  For more information, please contact law.global@nyu.edu

Moderator(s) at the 2023-2024 Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum will be Professor Kevin E. Davis, Beller Family Professor of Business Law and Faculty Director, Hauser Global Law School Program, and/or Professor J.H.H. Weiler, University Professor, Joseph Straus Professor of Law, European Union Jean Monnet Chaired Professor and Co-Director, Jean Monnet Center.

Spring 2024 Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum

22 Washington Square North

Thursday, January 18

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Violeta Moreno Lax (commentator: Bernadette Zelger) 
Humanitarian Smuggling? A Legitimacy Appraisal of Migration Solidarity Crimes under EU Law

Justin Lindeboom (commentator: Andreas Buser)
Equality of States, Nullification and the Final Arbiter in US and EU Constitutionalism

 

Thursday, February 22

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Elisabetta Morlino (commentator: Nathalie Smuha)
Power and Responsibility. From the Age of Rights to the Ethics of Duties

Danae Azaria (commentator: Andreas Buser)
The Conditions for Inferring a "Dispute" from State Silence

 

Friday, February 23

12:30 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.

Gaurav Mukherjee (commentator: Qin (Sky) Ma)
The New Homelessness

Qin (Sky) Ma (commentator: Gaurav Mukherjee)
Non-Independent Impartiality: Unveiling the Subtle Resistance to Judicial Independence in China

 

Wednesday, March 27

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Andreas Buser (commentator: Danae Azaria)
Planetary Jurisdiction: A Legal Framework for Limiting States’ Planetary Footprints

Xuan Shao (commentator: N. Nilay Dayanç Kuzeyli)
States of Emergency in International Economic Law

 

Thursday, April 4

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Svitlana Lebedenko (commentator: Carlos Arturo Villagrán Sandoval)
Russian Innovation and Intellectual Property: What Went Wrong

N. Nilay Dayanç Kuzeyli (commentator: Xuan Shao)
Harnessing Blockchain Technology to Improve Tax Systems

 

 

Fall 2023 Global/Emile Noël Fellows Forum

22 Washington Square North

Tuesday, September 12 

8:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. 
Gaurav Mukherjee (commentator: Qin (Sky) Ma) 
Social Welfare Without Social Rights?

Anna-Bettina Kaiser (commentator: Oreste Pollicino) 
The Emergency Constitution

 

Thursday, September 14 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
Lunch 

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 
Andreas Buser (commentator: Danae Azaria) 
Protecting Planetary Boundaries through Unilateral Trade Regulation? A Planetary Justice Perspective on EU and US approaches to ‘Green’ Global Capitalism

Turkuler Isiksel (commentator: Gila Stopler) 
Are Corporate Rights Wrong?

 

Tuesday, September 19  

8:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. 
Xuan Shao (commentator: N. Nilay Dayanç Kuzeyli) 
States of Emergency in International Economic Law: Engaging with Constitutions

Carlos Arturo Villagrán Sandoval (commentator: Svitlana Lebedenko)
Multilevel Governance, Markets and Marginalization: A Theory of Democratic Accountability at the Global Public Space

 

Thursday, September 21

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
Lunch 

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 
Bernadette Zelger (commentator: Damian Chalmers) 
The EU Social Market Economy and the Digital Age

Oreste Pollicino (commentator: Anna-Bettina Kaiser) 
Digital Constitutionalism and Transatlantic Geometries of Digital Rights and Power(s)

 

Tuesday, September 26 

8:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. 
Svitlana Lebedenko (commentator: Carlos Arturo Villagrán Sandoval) 
Innovation Law, National Security, and the Idea of Progress in Squeezed Countries

Damian Chalmers (commentator: Bernadette Zelger)
Market Democracy, Market Justice, Market Craft and Market Struggle: Worlds of Competition Law in the Global South 

 

Thursday, September 28

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
Lunch 

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 
Qin (Sky) Ma (commentator: Gaurav Mukherjee) 
In the Shadow of Politics: Internal Deconstruction of the Rule of Law with Chinese Characteristics

Kieran Bradley (commentator: Nathalie Smuha)
Finding nemo iudex: the elusive principle of judicial impartiality at the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU)

 

Tuesday, October 3

8:50 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. 
Gila Stopler (commentator: Turkuler Isiksel)
Women’s Rights in Liberal States: Patriarchy, Liberalism, Religion and the Frailty of Rights

Nathalie Smuha (commentator: Kieran Bradley) 
Judging Algorithmic Judges: A Rule of Law-Analysis of the Use of Algorithmic Systems in the Judiciary

 

Thursday, October 5 

12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. 
Lunch 

1:30 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. 
Danae Azaria (commentator: Andreas Buser) 
State Silence in International Law

N. Nilay Dayanç Kuzeyli (commentator: Xuan Shao) 
Harnessing Blockchain Technology to Improve Tax Systems