alumni

LAA Board Members & Committees

President

Rocco Andriola '82 (LL.M. '86)

Vice Presidents

Daniel Blaser ’06
Joseph E. Ehrlich ’97
John B. Harris ’85
Patricia E. Hennessey ’79
Charlotte A. Hitchcock ’91

Directors

Norma C. Abbene ’89
Jocelyn Burgos ’03 (LL.M.’06)
Sarah Davidoff ’96
Conor French ’06)
Linda M. Gadsby ’92
Ilana Golant  ’07
T. Randolph Harris ’77 (LL.M. ’83)
James E. Hough ’86
David A. Kaplan ’81
Alan M. Klinger ’81
Igor Levin ’92
Lourdes Marshall (LL.M. ’06)
Anne Milgram ’96
Tatia Miller ’02
Jeffrey D. Pariser ’93
Henrik Patel ’01
Suzanna Publicker ’09
Robert M. Radick ’97
Jennifer H. Rearden ’96
Asher Rivner ’04
Dan Rottenstreich ’97
Christina Sanford ’00
Harvey I. Schneider ’58
Helfried J. Schwarz (M.C.J. ’88)
Hon. Robert G. Seewald ’65 (LL.M. ’66)
Mark H. Snyder ’77
Gavin D. Solotar ’92
Kara Stein ’95
Eva Talel ’73
Alessandra Tebaldi-Castelli (LL.M. ’05)
Sabrina L. Ursaner ’10
Rafael Vasquez ’06
Kenneth Wasserman ’70 (LL.M. ’72)
Hon. Troy K. Webber ’81
Elisabeth Wickeri ’04
Boji Wong ’04
Honorary Directors
Carole V. Aciman (M.C.J. ’90)
Herbert Barbot ’91
Hon. Jonathan L. Bing ’95
Valerie L. Bowen ’90
Leonard Boxer ’63
Kelvin D. Chen ’04
Lloyd B. Chinn ’92
Sandra Coudert Graham ’94
Hon. Barry A. Cozier ’75
Raniero D’Aversa ’90
Edward G. Eisert ’73
Hon. Betty Weinberg Ellerin ’52
Steven H. Epstein ’86
Joseph L. Forstadt ’64
Philip L. Friedman ’68
Tara J. Gabbai ’96
Tiffany Gardner ’01
Loren M. Gesinsky ’91
Norman L. Greene ’74
Stephen R. Greenwald ’66 (LL.M. ’95)
Hon. Ethel J. Griffin ’81
Samuel P. Gunther ’66 (LL.M. ’71)
Frederick S. Harris ’79
Patricia L. Hewitt ’90
Joel S. Hirschtritt ’70
Christine Y. Homer ’90
Katrina James ’07
Myron Kove (LL.M. ’67)
Peter Lallas ’04
Joseph J. LaRosa ’83
Parkin Lee ’81
Scott M. Lerman ’94
Elizabeth Manko Libby ’87
Hon. Jonathan Lippman ’68
Hon. Raymond Lohier ’91
Allen F. London ’73
Sandra M. Marsh ’81
Hon. Joseph Kevin McKay ’69
Leigh M. Meaders-Robinson ’94
Monique J. Mulcare ’91
Jeffrey L. Nagel ’94
Hon. Eduardo Padro ’80
Jonathan E. Pickhardt ’98
Jason R. Pickholz ’94
Tracy E. Pogue ’91
Joseph Polizzotto ’78
Steven W. Rabitz ’95
Mark D. Risk ’84
Carol A. Robles-Roman ’89
Lois Nacht Rosen ’79
Lawrence M. Rosenstock ’68
Beth A. Rotman ’99
Anne Rubesame ’01
Cynthia B. Rubin ’90
Hon. Rose Luttan Rubin ’42
Raymond B. Schwartzberg (LL.M. ’72)
Sandor C. Schweiger ’61
Carren B. Shulman ’91
Hon. Richard O. Tolchin ’55
Jerome Walker ’84
Richard Wong ’69
Navid Zareh ’98
Omid Zareh ’95         

Past Presidents
Permanent Directors

Hon. Carol H. Arber ’68
Edward E. Blakeslee ’47 (LL.M. ’58)
Emily T. Campbell ’95
Leonard J. Felzenberg ’55
Donald T. Fox ’56
Katherine Frink-Hamlett ’91
Hon. Norman Goodman ’50
Jonathan M. Herman ’73
Paul C. Kurland ’70
Marvin S. Lerman ’65 (LL.M. ’70)
Martin Lipton ’55
Lawrence A. Mandelker ’68
Robert J. McDermott ’70 (LL.M. ’74)
Steven S. Miller ’70
Lester Pollack ’57

LAA Committees

Awards/ALMO Committee
The Committee selects alumni celebrating their reunion to receive awards at the LAA Awards Luncheon and also selects the alumnus/na of the month to be featured on the Alumni Relations web site.

Fall Lecture Committee
The Committee determines the topic and speaker(s) for the LAA Fall Lecture.  The Committee often will host a dinner for the panelists after the lecture.

Annual Alumni Luncheon Committee
The Committee determines the topic and speaker for the Annual Alumni Luncheon and does outreach to firms and alumni to ensure strong attendance.

Recent Graduate Committee
The Committee assists with targeting and addressing the needs of recent graduates including organizing a fall and/or spring event.

Judges Committee
Committee members serve as volunteer judges for the Lawyering Program’s Motion and Oral Argument simulation for first-year students. All simulation judges are volunteers – judges, law professors and experienced practitioners – who critique students on their oral arguments, giving them a sense of the intensity and intellectual challenge of oral advocacy.  CLE credit may also be available to simulation judges.

Nominating Committee
The Committee reviews recommendations and nominates alumni to the LAA Board.

Career Planning
Committee members assist the Office of Career Services in helping graduates obtain permanent employment and our 2L’s obtain summer internships. The Committee will also respond to various requests for assistance (e.g., implosion of Dewey & LeBoeuf).

Accepted Students
The Committee assists the Office of Admissions in convincing accepted students to select NYU Law.  Committee members will also be available to serve as panelists.

Development
The Committee aims to achieve 100% Board donation participation and assist the Office of Development in other fund-raising efforts.

Graduate Division
The Committee assists the Graduate Division, including the Office of Graduate Affairs, the Office of Career Services, the Public Interest Law Center, and the J.S.D. program in developing initiatives and programs tailored to the unique needs of our graduate law students and alumni. The Committee also works collaboratively with other Alumni Association committees to integrate graduate students and alumni into the areas the Alumni Association addresses.

Mentoring Committee
The Committee creates mentor-mentee opportunities by organizing Board members willing to meet/speak with current students and recent graduates who are seeking advice regarding a wide range of matters (e.g., pursuing a career in the public interest field, switching from law to business, raising a family while practicing law, working in-house, etc.)
 

 

Support NYU Law

We are at the forefront of legal education, and with your help we can continue the remarkable transformation that has brought us to this point.

Support NYU Law

Site Seeing

Looking for more? Try these pages:

About NYU Law
Blogs and Journals
Law School Magazine
Milbank Tweed Forum

Click to see more:
Expand