2010 Student Awards

academic awards

University Graduation Prize (J.D. students)
To the student with the highest academic average based on five semesters
Laura S. Trice

Law Review Alumni Association Award (J.D. students)

To the student with the second-highest academic average based on five semesters
Margot J. Pollans

Law Review Alumni Association Award (J.D. students)

To the student with the third-highest academic average based on five semesters
John F. Leo

Awards for Scholarship, Academic Excellence, and Related Achievements (j.d. students)

Frank H. Sommer Memorial Award

For outstanding scholarship, character, and professional activities
Florin Valeriu Ivan
Laura S. Trice

Benjamin F. Butler Memorial Award

For unusual distinction in scholarship, character, and professional activities
Gregory O. Tuttle
Christopher R. Utecht

Maurice Goodman Memorial Prize

For outstanding scholarship and character
Carmen G. Iguina
Margot J. Pollans

George P. Foulk Memorial Award

For outstanding sincerity and distinguished scholarship
Julia Wei Mun Fong Sheketoff
Allison L. Westfahl Kong

awards for service to the law school (j.d. and ll.m. students)

Vanderbilt Medals
For outstanding contributions to the School of Law J.D. and LL.M. students
Brian E. Abrams
Rafael F. Alves
Brian R. Byrne
Timothy R. Farrell
Helam Aglog Gebremariam
Angela M. Gius
Katherine A. Greenberg
Richard J. Powell
Keren G. Raz
Yoshinori M. Sasao
Jeanne E. Schoenfelder
Joachim B. Steinberg
Sabrina L. Ursaner

Dean John Sexton Prize

To a law student whose outstanding service to the Law School community exemplifies the values of John Sexton, former Dean of the Law School and current President of New York University
Maribel Hernandez

subject area awards (j.d. and ll.m. students)

Administrative Law Prize

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of administrative law
Laura S. Trice

Eric Dean Bender Prize
For a third-year student who has demonstrated a working commitment to a public service-oriented cause or project outside of and separate from Law School commitments
Sara Anne Zier

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Award for Clinical Service
To a member of apalsa, balsa, lalsa, melsa, mulsa or salsa for outstanding work in a clinical course, dedication to public service, and commitment to a career in public interest law
Marie Mark

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Public Service Graduation Prize

To a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA for dedication to public service and commitment to a career in public interest law
Andrea L. Nieves

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Kim Barry '98 Memorial Graduation Prize

To a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA who has demonstrated a commitment to international and human rights work and exhibits academic excellence in the best tradition of Kim Barry
Beatrice Lindstrom

Betty Bock Prize in Competition Policy

To recognize a student who has excelled in the area of antitrust and competition law
Laura B. Collins

Daniel G. Collins Prize

To the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of contract law
Alison A. Haggerty

Environmental Law Prize

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of environmental law
Jonathan Kalmuss-Katz

Chuna David and Rose Estriecher Memorial Prize

To a law student who has shown the greatest promise in the study of issues confronting the Jewish/Israeli peoples
Melissa B. Berger

David Friedman Memorial Award

For outstanding achievement in evidence
Michael A. Blasie
Alisa A. Wellek

Seymour Goldstein Memorial Prize
For academic excellence in the area of labor relations
Matthew J. Carhart

Howard Greenberger Award

For outstanding achievement in the area of comparative law
David K. Deng

Leonard M. Henkin Prize

An annual prize to be awarded for an article or note on the equal rights portion of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution
Sofia D. Martos

Christian Jarecki Memorial Prize

For outstanding work and commitment in a law clinic
Angela M. Gius

Sol D. Kapelsohn Prize
Designated by the Dean for highest excellence in writing in the field of labor law
Maiko Nakarai-Kanivas

Law and Economics Prize
To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and economics
Lawrence R. Atkinson

Judge Abraham Lieberman Award

For outstanding scholarship in the area of criminal law
Rebecca Sims Talbott

Jerome Lipper Prize
For outstanding work in the field of international law
Nikhil K. Dutta

Robert B. Mckay Prize in Constitutional Law
To recognize a student who has demonstrated excellence in constitutional law throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law
Gregory O. Tuttle

Gary E. Moncrieffe Award
To the outstanding student in the area of racism and the law
Camilo Esteban Becdach

John Bruce Moore Award

To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and philosophy
Matthew A. Samberg

John Perry Prize

For the student who exemplifies all the civil liberties/civil rights values that John believed in and held dear to his heart
Sambo Dul

Ann Petluck Poses Memorial Prize

Designated by the Dean in recognition of outstanding work in a clinical course requiring student practice
Adam B. Abelson
Scott R. Hechinger
Holly Beck
Carmen G. Iguina
Alyssa D. Bell
Lauren A. Jones
Jonathan B. Brown
Jared Benjamin Make
Laura C. Carey
Jacquelyn R. Weisman
Meredith J. Fortin
Rachel B. Williams
Rachel E. Goodman
Sara Anne Zier
Katherine A. Greenberg

Public Interest Law Prize
For demonstrated commitment to practice in a public interest setting
Elizabeth L. Carlson

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award

To a J.D. student who has demonstrated excellence in taxation throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law
Nicole Piechowski Field
Caroline W. Waldner

Prize for Scholarship in Procedure and Courts
Designated by the Dean for distinguished scholarship in the area of federal courts, civil procedure and practice, evidence, and/or trial practice
Colin T. Reardon
Christopher R. Utecht

Leonard J. Schreier Memorial Prize

To a law student who has exhibited academic excellence in the area of ethics
Elizabeth L. George

specialization awards (LL.M. students)

George Colin Award

For distinction in the LL.M. Corporation Law Program
Emiliano Octavio
Marambio Catan

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Award

For distinction in the LL.M. International Tax Program
Florie Pellerin-Catellier

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award
For distinction in the Tax Program
Alec J. Jarvis
Rebecca M. Sterling

journal/moot court awards

Mark Brisman '92 Moot Court Prize
For a member of the graduating class who has made the most significant contribution to the Moot Court Board
Casey E. Donnelly

Edmond Cahn Law Review Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year
Nicole M. Peles

Philip Cohen Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year
Laura B. Collins

Morton Geller Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year
Daniel T. Deacon

Jessup Team Award
For participation as the representatives of the New York University School of Law in the 2009-10 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition
Matthew J. Lafargue
Matthew Walker
Andrew C. Michaels

Journal of International Law and Politics Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of International Law and Politics
Robert J. Miller
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of International Law and Politics
Michelle S. Paul

Paul D. Kaufman Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review
Daniel T. Deacon

Seymour A. Levy Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Annual Survey of American Law
Danielle A. Kantor

National Moot Court Competition Award

Awarded for participation as the representatives of the New York University School of Law in the 2009-10 National Moot Court Competition
Leigh M. Nathanson
Kevin Osowski

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Business during the past year
Sabrina L. Ursaner
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Law & Business
Rebecca A. Crawford

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize
For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Liberty during the past year
Kira L. Mineroff

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Legislation and Public Policy
Laura E. Miller

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Review of Law & Social Change
Alexis Flyer
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Review of Law & Social Change
Alyssa D. Bell

Norma Z. Paige Prize
For the greatest contribution by an articles editor to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year
Dominique Windberg

Judge Rose L. & Herbert Rubin Law Review Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review in international, commercial or public law
Shawn Scott Ledingham

The Sive, Paget & Riesel Environmental Law Journal Awards

For outstanding contribution to the Environmental Law Journal by a third-year editor
Jonathan Kalmuss-Katz
For the most outstanding note by an Environmental Law Journal member
Maron E. Greenleaf

Thomas Stoddard Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Legislation & Public Policy during the past year
Gayle Argon

Support NYU Law

We are at the forefront of legal education, and with your help we can continue the remarkable transformation that has brought us to this point.

Support NYU Law

Site Seeing

Looking for more? Try these pages:

About NYU Law
Blogs and Journals
Law School Magazine
Milbank Tweed Forum

Click to see more:
Expand