Student Awards

The following is a list of awards given out during Commencement:

 

academic awards

University Graduation Prize (J.D. students)
To the student with the highest academic average based on five semesters

Law Review Alumni Association Award (J.D. students)

To the student with the second-highest academic average based on five semesters

Law Review Alumni Association Award (J.D. students)

To the student with the third-highest academic average based on five semesters

David H. Moses Memorial Prize (LL.M. students)
To the member of the LL.M. class with the highest academic average

Awards for Scholarship, Academic Excellence, and Related Achievements (j.d. students)

Frank H. Sommer Memorial Award

For outstanding scholarship, character, and professional activities

Benjamin F. Butler Memorial Award

For unusual distinction in scholarship, character, and professional activities

Maurice Goodman Memorial Prize

For outstanding scholarship and character

George P. Foulk Memorial Award

For outstanding sincerity and distinguished scholarship

awards for service to the law school (j.d. and ll.m. students)

Vanderbilt Medals
For outstanding contributions to the School of Law J.D. and LL.M. students

Dean John Sexton Prize

To a law student whose outstanding service to the Law School community exemplifies the values of John Sexton, former Dean of the Law School and current President of New York University

subject area awards (j.d. and ll.m. students)

Administrative Law Prize

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of administrative law

Eric Dean Bender Prize
For a third-year student who has demonstrated a working commitment to a public service-oriented cause or project outside of and separate from Law School commitments

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Award for Clinical Service
To a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA for outstanding work in a clinical course, dedication to public service, and commitment to a career in public interest law

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Public Service Graduation Prize

To a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA for dedication to public service and commitment to a career in public interest law

Black, Latino, Asian Pacific American Law Alumni Association (BLAPA) Kim Barry '98 Memorial Graduation Prize

To a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA who has demonstrated a commitment to international and human rights work and exhibits academic excellence in the best tradition of Kim Barry

Betty Bock Prize in Competition Policy

To recognize a student who has excelled in the area of antitrust and competition law

Daniel G. Collins Prize

To the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of contract law

Environmental Law Prize

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of environmental law

Chuna David and Rose Estriecher Memorial Prize

To a law student who has shown the greatest promise in the study of issues confronting the Jewish/Israeli peoples

David Friedman Memorial Award

For outstanding achievement in evidence

Seymour Goldstein Memorial Prize
For academic excellence in the area of labor relations

Howard Greenberger Award

For outstanding achievement in the area of comparative law

Leonard M. Henkin Prize

An annual prize to be awarded for an article or note on the equal rights portion of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution

Christian Jarecki Memorial Prize

For outstanding work and commitment in a law clinic

Sol D. Kapelsohn Prize
Designated by the Dean for highest excellence in writing in the field of labor law

Law and Economics Prize
To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and economics

Judge Abraham Lieberman Award

For outstanding scholarship in the area of criminal law

Jerome Lipper Prize
For outstanding work in the field of international law

Robert B. Mckay Prize in Constitutional Law
To recognize a student who has demonstrated excellence in constitutional law throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law

Gary E. Moncrieffe Award
To the outstanding student in the area of racism and the law

John Bruce Moore Award

To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and philosophy

John Perry Prize

For the student who exemplifies all the civil liberties/civil rights values that John believed in and held dear to his heart

Ann Petluck Poses Memorial Prize

Designated by the Dean in recognition of outstanding work in a clinical course requiring student practice

Public Interest Law Prize
For demonstrated commitment to practice in a public interest setting

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award

To a J.D. student who has demonstrated excellence in taxation throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law

Prize for Scholarship in Procedure and Courts
Designated by the Dean for distinguished scholarship in the area of federal courts, civil procedure and practice, evidence, and/or trial practice

Leonard J. Schreier Memorial Prize

To a law student who has exhibited academic excellence in the area of ethics

specialization awards (LL.M. students)

George Colin Award

For distinction in the LL.M. Corporation Law Program

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Award

For distinction in the LL.M. International Tax Program

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award
For distinction in the Tax Program

journal/moot court awards

Mark Brisman '92 Moot Court Prize
For a member of the graduating class who has made the most significant contribution to the Moot Court Board

Edmond Cahn Law Review Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year

Philip Cohen Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year

Morton Geller Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year

Jessup Team Award
For participation as the representatives of the New York University School of Law in the 2009-10 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Journal of International Law and Politics Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of International Law and Politics
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of International Law and Politics

Paul D. Kaufman Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review

Seymour A. Levy Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Annual Survey of American Law

National Moot Court Competition Award

Awarded for participation as the representatives of the New York University School of Law in the 2009-10 National Moot Court Competition

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Business during the past year
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Law & Business

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize
For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Liberty during the past year

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Legislation and Public Policy

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Review of Law & Social Change
To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Review of Law & Social Change

Norma Z. Paige Prize
For the greatest contribution by an articles editor to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year

Judge Rose L. & Herbert Rubin Law Review Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review in international, commercial or public law

The Sive, Paget & Riesel Environmental Law Journal Awards

For outstanding contribution to the Environmental Law Journal by a third-year editor
For the most outstanding note by an Environmental Law Journal member

Thomas Stoddard Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Legislation & Public Policy during the past year

Support NYU Law

We are at the forefront of legal education, and with your help we can continue the remarkable transformation that has brought us to this point.

Support NYU Law

Site Seeing

Looking for more? Try these pages:

About NYU Law
Blogs and Journals
Law School Magazine
Milbank Tweed Forum

Click to see more:
Expand