2015 Award Recipients

2015 Award Recipients

Congratulations to the Class of 2015 and our distinguished award winners!

 

 Academic Honors

University Graduation Prize

To the student with the highest academic average based on five semesters

Thaddeus C. Eagles

Law Review Alumni Association Award

To the student with the second-highest academic average based on five semesters

Joshua A. Rubin

Law Review Alumni Association Award

To the student with the third-highest academic average based on five semesters

Steven A. Tensmeyer

David H. Moses Memorial Prize

To the member of the LLM class with the highest academic average

Awarded Post-Convocation

 
Awards for Scholarship, Academic Excellence, and Related Achievements

 

Frank H. Sommer Memorial Award

For outstanding scholarship, character, and professional activities

Adrienne L. Benson

Thaddeus C. Eagles

Benjamin F. Butler Memorial Award

For unusual distinction in scholarship, character, and professional activities

Andre W. Brewster III

Steven A. Tensmeyer

Maurice Goodman Memorial Prize

For outstanding scholarship and character

Rebecca A. Hufstader

Nishi L. Kumar

George P. Foulk Memorial Award

For outstanding sincerity and distinguished scholarship

Heather C. Gregorio

Etan S. Newman

 
Awards for Service to the Law School

 

Vanderbilt Medals

For outstanding contributions to the School of Law

Mikayla K. Consalvo

Luke Herrine

Antonia House

Joanna C. Laine

Jehan M. Laner

Brence D. Pernell

Monica T. Ramirez de Arellano

Joshua David Riegel

Sharon Steinerman

Aimee D. Thomson

Indiana Deborah Watkins

Dean John Sexton Prize

To a law student whose outstanding service to the Law School community exemplifies the values of Dean Sexton

Jordan D. Chisolm

 
 
Subject Area Awards

 

Eric Dean Bender Prize

For a third-year student who has demonstrated a working commitment to a public service-oriented cause or project outside of and separate from the Law School commitments

Julie N. Krumwiede

BLAPA Award for Clinical Service

Awarded to a graduating member of APALSA, BALSA, LaLSA, MELSA, MLSA, or SALSA who is an outstanding member of a clinic, has proven his/her dedication to public service, and plans to pursue a career in public interest law

Jehan M. Laner

BLAPA Public Service Graduation Prize

Awarded to a graduating member of APALSA, BALSA, LaLSA, MELSA, MLSA, or SALSA who has proven his/her dedication to public service and who plans to pursue a career in public interest law 

Luis A. Reyes Savalza

 

BLAPA Kim Barry '98 Memorial Graduation Prize

Awarded to a graduating member of APALSA, BALSA, LaLSA, MELSA, MLSA, or SALSA who has demonstrated a commitment to international and human rights work and exhibits academic excellence in the best tradition of Kim Barry

Tsion F. Gurmu

Betty Bock Prize in Competition
Policy
To recognize a student who has excelled in the area of antitrust and competition law Geoffroy Van De Walle de Ghelcke

Daniel G. Collins Prize

To a member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of contract law

Daryl L. Kleiman

Corporate Compliance and Enforcement Prize For the best student paper relating to corporate compliance or corporate and individual liability for corporate crime or regualtory violations

Caroline E. Dayton

Noah G. Susskind

Stephen C. Thompson

Walter J. Derenberg Prize

For the student who achieves the highest academic grade in the area of copyright law

Oliver J. Richards

Environmental Law Prize

To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of environmental law

Otis M. Comorau

Chuna David and Rose Estreicher Memorial Prize

To a law student who has shown the greatest promise in the study of issues confronting the Jewish/Israeli peoples

Daniella Raveh

David Friedman Memorial Award

For outstanding achievement in evidence

Caleb J. Fountain

Seymour Goldstein Memorial Prize

For academic excellence in the area of labor relations

Hannah L. McDermott

Howard Greenberger Award

For outstanding achievement in the area of comparative law

Thaddeus C. Eagles

Morris R. Henkin Prize

To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of real estate

Benjamin R. Cohen

International Human Rights Award

To a student with an outstanding academic record in the field of international human rights law

Harry Orr Hobbs

Christian Jarecki '98 Memorial Prize

For outstanding work and commitment in a law clinic

Joshua D. Espinsoa

Sol D. Kapelsohn Prize

Designated by the dean for highest excellence in writing in the field of labor law

Caitlin E. Gray

Jack J. Katz Memorial Award To the student who has demonstrated highest excellence
in the field of entertainment law
Max A. Troper
Charles D. Klein '63 Law and Business Award For demonstrated excellence in combining the analysis of legal issues and business issues Matthew J. Aulds

Law and Economics Prize

To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and economics

Patrick M. Corrigan

Judge Abraham Lieberman Award

For outstanding scholarship in the area of criminal law

Aimee D. Thomson

Jerome Lipper Prize

For outstanding work in the field of international law

Rebecca F. Sheff

Robert B. McKay Prize in Constitutional Law

To recognize a student who has demonstrated excellence in constitutional law throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law

Thaddeus C. Eagles

Gary E. Moncrieffe Award

To the outstanding student in the area of racism and the law

Sophia A. Gebreselassie

Ryan H. Gerber

Ann Petluck Poses Memorial Prize

Designated by the dean in recognition of outstanding work in a clinical course requiring student practice

Caitlin M. Flood

Erin C. Gallagher

Sophia A. Gebreselassie

Hunter S. Haney

Rebecca A. Hufstader

Katherine V. Mitchell

Sarah E. Molinoff

Allison C. Nichols

Rebecca B. Riddell

Noah G. Susskind

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award

To recognize a JD student who has demonstrated excellence in taxation throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law

Avi Chein

Jared E. Spector

Leonard J. Schreier Memorial Prize

To a law student who has exhibited academic excellence in the area of ethics

Stephen C. Thompson 

Schulte Roth & Zabel Prize

For excellence in employment and employee benefits law

Hale L. Jacob

Larry Fleisher Memorial Foundation Prize

For extraordinary achievement in the area of sports and entertainment law

Steven P. Couper

Weinfeld Prize for Scholarship in Procedure and Courts

Designated by the dean for distinguished scholarship in the area of federal courts, civil procedure, and practice, evidence and/or trial practice

Sarah A. Dowd

Thaddeus C. Eagles

 
LLM Specialization Awards

 

George Colin Award

 

For distinction in the LLM Corporation Law program

 

Remi Christoffer Dramstad

IBRLA Award (International Business Regulation, Litigation, and Arbitration)

For distinction in the LLM IBRLA program

Shaun Antony Palmer

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Award

For distinction in the LLM International Tax program

Flavia Cavalcanti Pepe

Public Interest Law Prize for LLMs

For an LLM student who has demonstrated a clear commitment to public service-oriented cause or project outside of and seperate from any Law School or admission requirement

Citalli Jessica Villanueva Amador

Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award

For distinction in the LLM Tax program

Tyler Scott Robbins


Prizes Awarded Post Convocation

 

David F. Bradford Memorial Prize

To the student who has written the best paper in the field of taxation

Awaiting Recipient

George Colin Award

For distinction in the Traditional LLM program

Awaiting Recipient

Frank T. Diersen Prize

For distinction in the LLM Competition, Innovation,
and Information Law program

Awaiting Recipient

Charles D. Klein '63 Prize

For demonstrated excellence in combining the analysis of legal issues and business issues

Jesus Garcia Aparicio

Kathryn A. McCormack

Environmental Law Prize

For distinction in the LLM Environmental Law Program

Awaiting Recipient

Jerome Lipper Award

For distinction in the LLM International Legal Studies program

Awaiting Recipient

 

Journal/Moot Court Awards

 

Mark Brisman '92 Moot Court Prize

For a member of the graduating class who has made the most significant contribution to the Moot Court Board

Taylor S. Stevens

Edmond Cahn Law Review Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year

Amy Michelle Oden

Raphael Holoszyc-Pimentel

Philip F. Cohen Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year

Christina T. Liu

Morton Geller Award

To a third-year editor other than a senior editor who has contributed to the Law Review in an outstanding fashion during the third year

East G. Berhane

Jessup Team Award

For participation as the representatives of the New York University School of Law in the 2014-15 Philip C. Jessup International Law Moot Court Competition

Matthew W. Callahan

Stephen C. Thompson

Laura Verhoeven

Indiana Deborah Watkins

Journal of Intellectual Property and Entertainment Law Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Intellectual Property and Entertainment Law

Spence C. Joffrion

Journal of Intellectual Property and Entertainment Law

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Intellectual Property and Entertainment Law

Lin F. Weeks

Journal of International Law and Politics Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of International Law and Politics

Stephen C. Thompson

Journal of Intenational Law and Politics Prizes 

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of International Law and Politics

Sarabeth M. Zielonka

Paul D. Kaufman Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review

Thaddeus C. Eagles

Seymour A. Levy Memorial Award

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Annual Survey of American Law

Maureen A. Howley

National Moot Court Competition Award

For participation as the representatives of New York University School of Law in the 2014-2015 National Moot Court Competition

Jesse Dong

Sarah A. Dowd

Cara L. Gagliano

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Business during the past year

Monica T. Ramirez de Arellano

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

 

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Law & Business

Christopher C. McKinnon

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Law & Liberty during the past year

Thomas A. Warns

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Law & Liberty

Stefan M. McDaniel

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Journal of Legislation and Public Policy

Patrick M. Corrigan

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Review of Law & Social Change

Joanna C. Laine

Rebecca B. Riddell

Flora S. and Jacob L. Newman Prizes

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Review of Law & Social Change

Michael Pernick

 The Order of the Barristers

For Excellence, dedication, and commitment to the Moot Court Board program above and beyond one's job description

Kevin H. Bell

Matthew W. Callahan

Michelle R. Coquelin

Sarah A. Dowd

Melissa Giger

Samuel J. Natale

Taylor S. Stevens

Alexandra W. Wang

Norma Z. Paige Prize

For the greatest contribution by an articles editor  to the Annual Survey of American Law during the past year

Christopher W. Hughes

NYU Pollack Center for Law & Business Award for Journal Distinction

To the graduating editor, other than a senior editor, who has contributed to the NYU Journal of Law & Business in an outstanding manner during the third year

Matthew J. Aulds

NYU Pollack Center for Law & Business Award for Journal Achievement

To the graduating editor, member of the Board of Editors, who has contributed to the NYU Journal of Law & Business in an outstanding manner during the third year

Emily R. Rutcofsky

Judge Rose L. & Herbert Rubin Law Review Prize

To the graduating student who has written the most outstanding note for the Law Review in international, commercial or public law

Jonathan J. Ossip

Brence D. Pernell

Thomas Stoddard Award

For the greatest contribution by a third-year editor to the Journal of Legislation and Public Policy during the past year

Douglas E. Lindner 

The Sive, Paget & Riesel Environmental Law Journal Awards

For the most outstanding note by an Environmental Law Journal member

Virginia P. Wylly

The Sive, Paget & Riesel Environmental Law Journal Awards

For outstanding contribution to the Environmental Law Journal by a third-year editor

Martha E. Fitzgerald

Last Modified 04/10/15