Student Affairs

Convocation Award Nominations

Award Nominations

Deadline for all Submissions:  March 11, 2014

Convocation awards are given to graduating JD and LLM students who represent the best in our student body. These award recipients are chosen through a nomination process that is defined by category.
 

SCHOLARSHIP & ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS (JD)

You will note that the Overall Achievement Awards are overlapping.  You may combine award names (e.g., Sommer, Butler, Goodman, Foulk) when you submit your nomination.  Include a statement in support of the nominee that highlights their outstanding credentials. For self-nominations, be sure to include your resume in an MS Word document to the Office of Student Affairs.

Category Award Award Description Submit Nominations To:
Overall Achievement Frank H. Sommer Memorial Award For outstanding scholarship, character, and professional activities Office of Student Affairs
Overall Achievement  Benjamin F. Butler Memorial Award For unusual distinction in scholarship, character, and professional activities Office of Student Affairs
Overall Achievement Maurice Goodman Memorial Prize For outstanding scholarship and character Office of Student Affairs
Overall Achievement George P. Foulk Memorial Award For outstanding sincerity and distinguished  scholarship Office of Student Affairs

top of page

VANDERBILT MEDALS AND DEAN JOHN SEXTON PRIZE (JD & LLM, Service to the Law School)

Vanderbilt Medals and the Dean John Sexton Prize are designed to recognize students who have made a significant contribution to our community.  Specifically, Vanderbilt Medals are given to several students for "outstanding contributions to the School of Law" and the Dean John Sexton Prize to a "law student whose outstanding service to the Law School community exemplifies the values of Dean Sexton."

The recipients are students who have distinguished themselves in their commitment to the Law School through their work in student groups, journals, or other Law School activities and events. Please consider nominating graduating fellow classmates, members of your student organizations, or yourself. Your nomination statement should include your name, nominee's name and nominee's class year (3rd Year JD or LLM). For self-nominations, be sure to include your resume. In addition, describe the following:

  •  List activities and/or organizations at NYU School of Law with which the nominee is or has been involved (where applicable indicate leadership position held in organization)
  • Discuss the nominee's contributions to NYU School of Law through activities and organizations affiliated with the Law School.  Be as specific as possible in your comments.

For both award categories, provide the information requested above in an MS Word document to the Office of Student Affairs located in Furman 474 or by e-mail.

Category Award Award Description Submit Nominations To:
Community Service Vanderbilt Medals For outstanding contributions to the School of Law Office of Student Affairs
Community Service Dean John Sexton Prize To a law student whose outstanding community service to the Law School community exemplifies the values of Dean Sexton Office of Student Affairs

top of page

SUBJECT AREA & SPECIALIZATION AWARDS (JD & LLM)

Subject area awards are conferred for outstanding achievement in various fields of law.  These awards are based on scholarly or other excellence of the type described and can include superior quality work on a paper or note.

Students interested in being considered for a subject area award should ask the professor for whom they wrote a paper to submit this paper to the designated faculty member responsible for choosing the recipient of that award. Names of designated faculty members are indicated in the last column of the following charts.

Category Award Award Description Submit Nominations To:
 Administrative Administrative Law Prize To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the field of administrative law Richard Stewart
Antitrust Betty Bock Prize in Competition Policy To recognize a student who has excelled in the area of antitrust and competition law Eleanor Fox
BLAPA BLAPA Award for Clinical Service Awarded to a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA for outstanding work in a clinical course, dedication to public service and commitment to a career in public interest law
- Deadline has been extended to March 17, 2014
BLAPA
BLAPA BLAPA Public Service Graduation Prize Awarded to a member of APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA or SALSA for dedication to public service and a commitment to a career in public interest law
- Deadline has been extended to March 17, 2014
BLAPA
BLAPA BLAPA Kim Barry '98 Memorial Graduation Prize Awarded to a member APALSA, BALSA, LALSA, MELSA, MULSA, or SALSA who has demonstrated a commitment to international and human rights work and exhibits academic excellence in the best tradition of Kim Barry
- Deadline has been extended to March 17, 2014
BLAPA

Civil Procedure

 

Weinfeld Prize for Scholarship in Procedure and Courts Designated by the dean for distinguished scholarship in the area of federal courts, civil procedure and practice, evidence and/or trial practice  Helen Hershkoff
Clinic Christian Jarecki '98 Memorial Prize For outstanding work and commitment in a law clinic Randy Hertz
Clinic Ann Petluck Poses Memorial Prize Designated by the dean in recognition of outstanding work in a clinical course requiring student practice Randy Hertz
Comparative Howard Greenberger Award For outstanding achievement in the area of comparative law Frank Upham
Constitutional Leonard M. Henkin Prize An annual prize to be awarded for an article or note on the equal rights portion of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution Adam Samaha
Constitutional Robert B. McKay Prize in Constitutional Law To recognize a student who has demonstrated excellence in constitutional law throughout his or her years at the NYU School of Law Kenji Yoshino
Contract  Daniel G. Collins Prize  To the member of the graduating class who has demonstrated excellence in the area of contract law  Helen Scott
Copyright Walter J. Derenberg Prize For the student who achieves the highest excellence in the area of copyright law Jeanne Fromer
Criminal Judge Abraham Lieberman Award For outstanding scholarship in the area of criminal law Erin Murphy
Economics Law and Economics Prize To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and economics Oren Bar Gill
Entertainment Jack J. Katz Memorial Award To the student who has demonstrated highest excellence in the field of entertainment law Samuel Estreicher
Environmental Environmental Law Prize To the student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of environmental law Katrina Wyman
Ethics Leonard J. Schreier Memorial Prize To a law student who has exhibited academic excellence in the area of ethics Stephen Gillers

Evidence
David Friedman Memorial Award For outstanding achievement in evidence Erin Murphy
Human Rights International Human Rights Award To a student with an outstanding academic record in the field of international human rights law Philip Alston
International Jerome Lipper Prize For outstanding work in the field of international law Benedict Kingsbury
Jewish/Israeli Relations Chuna David and Rose Estreicher Memorial Prize To a law student who has shown the greatest promise in the study of issues confronting the Jewish/Israeli peoples Oscar Chase
Labor Law Schulte Roth & Zabel Prize For excellence in employment and employee benfits law Samuel Estreicher
Labor Law Sol D. Kapelsohn Prize Designated by the dean for highest excellence in writing in the field of labor law Samuel Estreicher
Labor Relations  Seymour Goldstein Memorial Prize For academic excellence in the area of labor relations Samuel Estreicher
Philosophy John Bruce Moore Award To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of law and philosophy Mattias Kumm
Public Service Hy Frankel Award in Law and Social Welfare For demonstrated commitment to practice in a public interest setting
- Deadline has been extended to March 28, 2014
Deirdre von Dornum
Public Service Eric Dean Bender Prize For a third-year student who has demonstrated a working commitment to a public service-oriented cause or project outside of and separate from the Law School commitments 
- Deadline has been extended to March 28, 2014
Deirdre von Dornum
Public Service Public Interest Prize for LLMs For an LLM student who has demonstrated a clear commitment to a cpublic service-oriented cause or project outside and separate from any Law School or Admission requirement
- Deadline has been extended to March 28, 2014
Deirdre von Dornum
Race Relations Gary E. Moncrieffe Award To the outstanding student in the area of racism and the law Peggy Davis
Real Estate  Morris R. Henkin Prize  To a student who has demonstrated excellence in the area of real estate  Roderick Hills
Sports and Entertainment Larry Fleisher Memorial Foundation Prize For extraordinary achievement in the area of sports and entertainment law Samuel Estreicher
Tax Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award To recognize a JD student who has demonstrated excellence in taxation throughout his/her years at the NYU School of Law Joshua Blank

top of page

POST-CONVOCATION AWARDS

These awards can be based on a student's GPA and can include superior quality work on a paper or note.  Students interested in being considered for an award should ask the professor for whom they wrote a paper to submit this paper to the designated faculty member responsible for choosing the recipient of that award.

Category Award Award Description Coordinator:
Corporation Law George Colin Award For distinction in the LLM Corporation Law program Marcel Kahan
Environmental Environmental Law Prize For distinction in the LLM Environmental Law program Katrina Wyman
IBRLA International Business Regulation, Litigation, and Arbitration For distinction in the IBRLA program Franco Ferrari
International Legal Studies Jerome Lipper Award For distinction in the LLM International Legal Studies program Jose Alvarez
International Tax Flora S. and Jacob Newman Award For distinction in the LLM International Tax program No Nominations Required                             David Rosenbloom
Tax Harry J. Rudick Memorial Award For distinction in the LLM Tax program Joshua Blank
Taxation David F. Bradford Memorial Prize To the student who has written the best paper in the field of taxation Joshua Blank
Trade Regulation Frank T. Diersen Prize For distinction in the LLM Competition, Innovation, and Information Law Program Eleanor Fox
Traditional George Colin Award For distinction in the Traditional LLM program James Jacobs

top of page

JOURNAL/MOOT COURT AWARDS 

Recipients of journal/moot court awards are selected by the relevant journals and the Moot Court Board.  We encourage editors of the student publications and Moot Court to develop internal procedures for the recommendation process.  Each journal or Moot Court Board is asked to select a recipient for each award relevant to that Journal/Moot Court and to submit the name(s) to Paul O'Grady, Associate Director for Student Affairs, at paul.ogrady@nyu.edu.  A full award list is available here.

 

RECIPIENT ADDRESSES

Award certificates and/or checks will be sent to the recipient's permanent address of record unless the Office of Student Affairs is otherwise notified  at law.convocation@nyu.edu (This is the address to which the University will mail your diploma.).

Last Modified 3/3/14