Furman Alumni

2014

Sheila Baynes
Clerkship, Judge Sidney Thomas, Ninth Circuit
 
Cynthia Benin
Clerkship, Judge Marsha Berzon, Ninth Circuit
 
Julian Ginos
Clerkship, Judge Royce Lamberth, District Court for the District of Columbia
 
Ankur Mandhania
Clerkship, Judge Carlos T. Bea, Ninth Circuit
 
Daniel Nowicki
 
Maria Ponomorenko
Clerkship, Judge Richard Posner, Seventh Circuit
 

2013

Subash Iyer
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Ciruit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY
 
Yotam Barkai
Clerkships: Judge Stephen F. Williams, D.C. Circuit; Judge Katherine B. Forrest, SDNY
 
Yan Cao
 
Paul Hubble
 
Zach Savage
 

2012

Thomas B. Bennett
Clerkship, Judge Gerard E. Lynch, Second Circuit
 
Oliver Board
Associate, Wachtell Lipton, Rosen & Katz, New York
 
Kirti Datla
Clerkship, Judge Amul Roger Thapar, Eastern District of Kentucky
 
Jeremy Peterman
Clerkship, Judge David F. Hamilton, Seventh Circuit
 
Martin Raphan
Substitute Assistant Professor
Business, Management and Finance Department, Brooklyn College

2011

Pieter S. de Ganon
Associate, Morrison & Foerster, Tokyo
Clerkships: Judge John T. Noonan, Jr., Ninth Circuit; Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY
 
Genevieve Lakier
Clerkships: Judge Martha Daughtrey, Sixth Circuit; Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY

Joanna Langille
Clerkship, Justice Kathryn Feldman and Justice Michael Moldaver, Ontario Court of Appeal

Michael C. Pollack
Clerkship, Judge Janice Rogers Brown, D.C. Circuit

Erin A. Scharff
Acting Assistant Professor of Tax, NYU School of Law
Clerkship, Judge William A. Fletcher, Ninth Circuit

Matthew R. Shahabian
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

Elliot Tarloff
Clerkships: Judge Harry Edwards, D.C. Circuit; Judge Kenneth M. Karas, SDNY

2010

Daniel Deacon
Associate, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale & Dorr, Washington, D.C.
Clerkship, Judge A. Raymond Randolph, D.C. Circuit

Sofia Delores Martos
Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York

Laura E. Miller
Associate, Durie Tangri, San Francisco
Clerkship, Judge Richard Clifton, Ninth Circuit

Margot J. Pollans
Clinical Teaching Fellow/Staff Attorney, Environmental Section, Institute for Public Representation, Georgetown University Law Center
Clerkship, Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit

Rebecca S. Talbott
Associate, Kramer, Levin, Naftalis & Frankel, New York
Clerkships: Judge Stanley Marcus, Eleventh Circuit; Judge John Gleeson, EDNY 

Allison Westfahl-Kong
Assistant United States Attorney, Central District of California
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

2009

Tabatha Abu El-Haj
Furman Fellow 2008-09
Associate Professor, Drexel University
Clerkship, Judge Harry Edwards, D.C. Circuit
 

Brian Burgess 
Special Assistant to the U.S. Solicitor General, 2011-12
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit; Judge Guido Calabresi, Second Circuit

David Carl Kamin
Assistant Professor, NYU Law
Special Assistant to the President for Economic Policy, White House National Economic Council, 2010-12

Patrick Paul Garlinger
Associate, Lankler, Siffert & Wohl, New York
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

Matthew J.B. Lawrence
Trial Attorney, Federal Programs Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Clerkship, Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg, D.C. Circuit

Joshua J. Libling
Associate, Boies, Schiller & Flexner, New York
Clerkship, Judge Kenneth Karas, SDNY

Rebecca Stone
Furman Fellow 2010-11 & 2012-13
Clerkships: Justice Stephen G. Breyer, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Richard A. Posner, Seventh Circuit

2008

Margaret K. Lewis
Furman Fellow 2007-08
Associate Professor, Seton Hall University
Clerkship, Judge Margaret McKeown, Ninth Circuit
 

Kevin Arlyck
Ph.D. candidate, History, NYU
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit

Alexis R. Blane
Adjunct Professor, American University
Attorney-Adviser, Law Enforcement and Intelligence, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State
Clerkship, Judge Allyson Duncan, Fourth Circuit

Alexander Guerrero
Furman Fellow 2010-12
Associate Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Clerkship, Judge Marjorie Rendell, Third Circuit
 

Kevin J. Hickey
Furman Fellow 2012-13
Clerkship, Judge Diana Gribbon Motz, Fourth Circuit

Benjamin Kingsley
Appellate Staff, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Counsel to Tony West, Assistant Attorney General
Clerkship, Judge William Fletcher, Ninth Circuit

Ian James Samuel
Bristow Fellow, Office of the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice
Clerkships: Justice Antonin Scalia, U.S. Supreme Court, Judge Alex Kozinski, Ninth Circuit

Catherine Sweetser
Associate, Altshuler Berzon, San Francisco
Clerkship, Judge Judith Rogers, D.C. Circuit

Charlotte H. Taylor
Academic Fellow, Columbia Law School
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

2007

Harlan Grant Cohen
Furman Fellow 2005-07
Assistant Professor, University of Georgia
Clerkship, Judge Wilfred Feinberg, Second Circuit
 

Christopher Bradley
Associate, Weil Gotshal & Manges, Houston
Clerkship, Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham, Fifth Circuit

Erin Delaney
Associate Professor, Northwestern University
Clerkships: Justice David H. Souter, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Guido Calabresi, Second Circuit

Leslie B. Dubeck
Assistant Solicitor General, State of New York
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Lewis A. Kaplan, SDNY

Amanda W. Goodin
Senior Associate Attorney, EarthJustice Legal Defense Fund, Seattle
Clerkship, Judge Diana Gribbon Motz, Fourth Circuit

Paul M. Monteleoni
Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York
Clerkships: Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit; Judge John Gleeson, EDNY

2006

Margaret H. Lemos
Furman Fellow 2004-06
Professor, Duke University
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge V. Kermit Lipez, First Circuit
 
Troy A. McKenzie
Furman Fellow 2005-06
Assistant Professor, NYU School of Law
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Pierre N. Leval, Second Circuit
 

Elizabeth Arens
Associate, Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C.
Clerkship, Judge Edward Prado, Fifth Circuit

Jenny H. Hong
Litigation Associate, Munger, Tolles & Olson, San Francisco
Clerkship, Judge Pierre N. Leval, Second Circuit

Michael A. Livermore
Adjunct Professor, NYU School of Law
Executive Director, Institute for Policy Integrity, NYU School of Law
Clerkship, Judge Harry T. Edwards, D.C. Circuit

Jeremy C. Marwell
Appellate Associate, Vinson & Elkins, Washington, D.C.
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Stephen F. Williams, D.C. Circuit

Joy Milligan
Fellow, Chief Justice Earl Warren Institute on Law & Social Policy and Ph.D. candidate, Jurisprudence & Social Policy, UC Berkeley School of Law
Clerkship, Judge A. Wallace Tashima, Ninth Circuit

Kathleen O’Neill
Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York
Clerkship, Judge Kermit V. Lipez, First Circuit

D. Theodore Rave
Furman Fellow 2011-13
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY

2005

Terry Maroney, Furman Fellow 2004-05
Professor, Vanderbilt University

Nicholas Bagley
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit

Emily Berman
Furman and Brennan Center Fellow 2011-12
Visiting Assistant Professor, Brooklyn Law School
Clerkship, Judge John M. Walker, Jr., Second Circuit
 

Kristina Daugirdas
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
Clerkship, Judge Stephen Williams, D.C. Circuit

 

In Memoriam

Kim Barry, Fuman Fellow 2003-04