Furman Alumni

2005

Terry Maroney '98, Furman Fellow 2004-05
Professor, Vanderbilt University

 

Nicholas Bagley
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens; Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit

 

Emily Berman
Visiting Assistant Professor, Brooklyn Law School
Furman and Brennan Center Fellow 2011-12
Clerkship: Judge John M. Walker, Jr., Second Circuit

 

Kristina Daugirdas
Assistant Professor, University of Michigan
Clerkship: Judge Stephen Williams, D.C. Circuit

 

2006

Margaret H. Lemos '01, Furman Fellow 2004-06
Professor, Duke University
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge V. Kermit Lipez, First Circuit

 

Troy A. McKenzie '00, Furman Fellow  2005-06
Assistant Professor, NYU School of Law
Clerkships: Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Pierre N. Leval, Second Circuit

 

Elizabeth Arens
Associate, Covington & Burling, Washington, D.C.
Clerkship: Judge Edward Prado, Fifth Circuit

 

Jenny H. Hong
Litigation Associate, Munger, Tolles & Olson, San Francisco
Clerkship: Judge Pierre N. Leval, Second Circuit

 

Michael A. Livermore
Adjunct Professor, NYU School of Law
Executive Director, Institute for Policy Integrity, NYU School of Law
Clerkship: Judge Harry T. Edwards, D.C. Circuit

 

Jeremy C. Marwell
Appellate Associate, Vinson & Elkins, Washington, DC
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Stephen F. Williams, D.C. Circuit

 

Joy Milligan
Fellow, Chief Justice Earl Warren Institute on Law & Social Policy and Ph.D. candidate, Jurisprudence & Social Policy, UC Berkeley School of Law
Clerkship: Judge A. Wallace Tashima, Ninth Circuit

 

Kathleen O’Neill
Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York
Clerkship: Judge Kermit V. Lipez, First Circuit

 

D. Theodore Rave
Furman Fellow 2011-13
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit;
Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY

 

2007

Harlan Grant Cohen '03, Furman Fellow 2005-07
Assistant Professor, University of Georgia
Clerkship: Judge Wilfred Feinberg, Second Circuit

 

Christopher Bradley
Associate, Weil Gotshal & Manges, Houston
Clerkship: Judge Patrick E. Higginbotham, Fifth Circuit

 

Erin Delaney
Associate Professor, Northwestern University
Clerkship: Justice David H. Souter, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Guido Calabresi, Second Circuit

 

Leslie B. Dubeck
Assistant Solicitor General, State of New York
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Lewis A. Kaplan, SDNY

 

Amanda W. Goodin
Senior Associate Attorney, EarthJustice Legal Defense Fund, Seattle
Clerkship: Judge Diana Gribbon Motz, Fourth Circuit

 

Paul M. Monteleoni
Assistant United States Attorney, Southern District of New York
Clerkships: Judge David S. Tatel, D.C.; Circuit Judge John Gleeson, EDNY

 

2008

Margaret K. Lewis '03, Furman Fellow 2007-08
Associate Professor Seton Hall University
Clerkship: Judge Margaret McKeown, Ninth Circuit

 

Kevin Arlyck
Ph.D. candidate, History, NYU
Clerkships: Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit

 

Alexis R. Blane
Adjunct Professor, American University
Attorney-Adviser, Law Enforcement and Intelligence, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State
Clerkship: Judge Allyson Duncan, Fourth Circuit

 

Alexander Guerrero
Associate Professor, University of Pennsylvania
Furman Fellow, 2010-12
Clerkship: Judge Marjorie Rendell, Third Circuit

 

Kevin J. Hickey
Furman Fellow, 2012-13
Clerkship: Judge Diana Gribbon Motz, Fourth Circuit

 

Benjamin Kingsley
Appellate Staff, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Counsel to Tony West, Assistant Attorney General
Clerkship: Judge William Fletcher, Ninth Circuit

 

Ian James Samuel
Law Clerk, Justice Antonin Scalia, U.S. Supreme Court
Bristow Fellow, Office of the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice, 2009-10
Clerkship: Judge Alex Kozinski, Ninth Circuit

 

Catherine Sweetser
Associate, Altshuler Berzon, San Francisco
Clerkship: Judge Judith Rogers, D.C. Circuit

 

Charlotte H. Taylor
Law Clerk, Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court
Academic Fellow, Columbia Law School
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

  

2009

Tabatha Abu El-Haj, J.D. ’04, Furman Fellow 2008-09
Associate Professor, Drexel University
Clerkship: Judge Harry Edwards, D.C. Circuit

 

Brian Burgess
Law Clerk, Justice Sonia Sotomayor, U.S. Supreme Court
Special Assistant to the U.S. Solicitor General, 2011-12
Clerkships: Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit; Judge Guido Calabresi, Second Circuit

 

David Carl Kamin
Assistant Professor, NYU Law
Special Assistant to the President for Economic Policy, White House National Economic Council, 2010-12

 

Patrick Paul Garlinger
Associate, Lankler, Siffert & Wohl, New York
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

 

Matthew J.B. Lawrence
Trial Attorney, Federal Programs Branch, Civil Division, U.S. Department of Justice
Clerkship: Judge Douglas H. Ginsburg, D.C. Circuit

 

Joshua J. Libling
Associate, Boies, Schiller & Flexner, New York
Clerkship: Judge Kenneth Karas, SDNY

 

Rebecca Stone
Furman Fellow, 2010-11 & 2012-13
Clerkships: Justice Stephen G. Breyer, U.S. Supreme Court; Judge Richard A. Posner, Seventh Circuit

 

2010

Daniel Deacon
Associate, Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale & Dorr, Washington, DC
Clerkship: Judge A. Raymond Randolph, D.C. Circuit

 

Sofia Delores Martos
Associate, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, New York

 

Laura E. Miller
Associate, Durie Tangri, San Francisco
Clerkship, Judge Richard Clifton, Ninth Circuit

 

Margot J. Pollans
Clinical Teaching Fellow/Staff Attorney, Environmental Section, Institute for Public Representation, Georgetown University Law Center
Clerkship: Judge David S. Tatel, D.C. Circuit

 

Rebecca S. Talbott
Associate, Kramer, Levin, Naftalis & Frankel, New York
Clerkships: Judge Stanley Marcus, Eleventh Circuit; Judge John Gleeson, EDNY 
 

Allison Westfahl-Kong
Assistant United States Attorney, Central District of California
Clerkships: Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit; Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

 

2011

Pieter S. de Ganon
Law Clerk, Judge John T. Noonan, Jr., Ninth Circuit
Associate, Morrison & Foerster, Tokyo
Clerkship: Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY

 

Genevieve Lakier
Law Clerk, Judge Martha Daughtrey, Sixth Circuit
Clerkship, Judge Leonard B. Sand, SDNY

 

Joanna Langille
Clerkship: Justice Kathryn Feldman and Justice Michael Moldaver, Ontario Court of Appeal

 

Michael C. Pollack
Clerkship: Judge Janice Rogers Brown, D.C. Circuit

 

Erin A. Scharff
Acting Assistant Professor of Tax, NYU School of Law
Clerkship: Judge William A. Fletcher, Ninth Circuit

 

Matthew R. Shahabian
Law Clerk, Judge Robert A. Katzmann, Second Circuit
Clerkship: Judge Jed S. Rakoff, SDNY

 

Elliot Tarloff
Law Clerk, Judge Kenneth M. Karas, SDNY
Clerkship: Judge Harry Edwards, D.C. Circuit

 

2012

Thomas B. Bennett
Clerkship: Judge Gerard E. Lynch, Second Circuit
 
Oliver Board
Associate, Wachtell Lipton, Rosen & Katz, New York
 
Kirti Datla
Clerkship: Judge Amul Roger Thapar, Eastern District of Kentucky
 
Jeremy Peterman
Clerkship: Judge David F. Hamilton, Seventh Circuit
 
Martin Raphan
Substitute Assistant Professor
Business, Management and Finance Department, Brooklyn College
  

In Memoriam

Kim Barry, Fuman Fellow 2003-04

                                            

Support NYU Law

We are at the forefront of legal education, and with your help we can continue the remarkable transformation that has brought us to this point.

Support NYU Law

Site Seeing

Looking for more? Try these pages:

About NYU Law
Blogs and Journals
Law School Magazine
Milbank Tweed Forum

Click to see more:
Expand