The Arthur Garfield Hays Civil Liberties Program

Names of Fellows by Academic Year of Fellowship

The eight endowed fellowships are indicated in the annual rosters as follows: Robert Marshall (M), Roger Baldwin (B), Harriet Pilpel-Planned Parenthood (P), Palmer Weber (W), Leonard Boudin (L) (formerly Reed Foundation (R)), Tom Stoddard (S), and Deborah Rachel Linfield (D), and Norman Dorsen (N) (not yet awarded). The 20 graduate fellows who served from 1958-1972 (plus Kathryn Graham in 1996-1997, a Hauser Global Scholar from Australia) are designated (G). Field Fellows are designated (F).

1958-1959
Jordan Derwin
Kenneth M. Greenfield
Douglas Lanford, Jr. (G)

1959-1960
Julius Berman
Jack L. Kroner (G)
Lewis Stein

1960-1961 
Ronald L. Goldfarb (G)
Bernard Mindich
Don Williamson

1961-1962 
Jeffrey Albert (G)
Robert E. Burns (M, G)
Joseph E. Downs
Alvin L. Goldman

1962-1963 
Nathan M. Greene (M, G)
George L. Santangelo
John E. Smith (G)
Gerald Sobel

1963-1964
Paul S. Adler (M, G)
Franklin S. Bonem
Bernard E. Harvith
Julian K. Melmed
Lawrence D. Ross

1964-1965
John C. Murphy
Albert W. Overby, Jr.
Robert J. Rabin (G)
Benjamin J. Zinkin (M, G)

1965-1966 
William E. Crain
Hillel J. Hoffman (M, G)
Bonnie P. Joseph
Paul S. Schreiber

1966-1967 
David S. Bogen (G)
Norman J. Chachkin
Michael D. Kaufman (M, G)
Michael B. Rosen (F)
David Rudovsky
Robert Van Lierop

1967-1968 
Stephen Gillers (F)
John C. Gray (M, G)
Alan W. Houseman (F)
Lucy V. Katz (F)
Sylvia A. Law
Ronald F. Pollack (M)

1968-1969 
Roger McClure Dunwell (F)
Frank N. Jones (G)
Douglas J. Kramer (G)
Marcia Robinson Lowry
Peter H. Reid (F)
Shelly T. Rothman (F)
David Rudenstine (F)
Stephen Schwartz (F)

1969-1970 
Jean Murphy
Daniel Pochoda (M, G)
Susan Deller Ross
Alan N. Sussman

1970-1971
Sharyn G. Campbell
Peter F. Gold
Martin F. Guggenheim
Nancy Jacoby-Akbari
Randolph N. Jonakait (M, G)
Nicholas B. Waranoff

1971-1972 
Peter T. Bepler
William Birtles (M, G)
Constance P. Carden
Eric Lieberman (G)
Jack Novik
Ronald H. Shechtman
Michael Wolf

1972-1973 
Joan E. Bertin
Peter Bienstock (M)
Howard W. Goldstein
Charles M. Newman
Leroy C. Richie
Terry Rose-Saunders
Elizabeth M. Schneider

1973-1974
Carolyn Sternschein Henneman
Wayne N. Outten
Dennis P. Riordan
Adina L. Savin
Barton F. Stichman (M)
Jonathan Strong

1974-1975
Joan A. Gerrity (M)
Jill Laurie Goodman
Mark S. Landau
Joseph A. Moniz
Judith Resnik

1975-1976 
Mary Carter Eager
Steven M. Polan
Merble Reagon
Sana F. Shtasel
Karen E. Wagner
Margaret W. Wiener (M)

1976-1977 
Beth H. Saltzman Aaronson
Richard A. Sauber
Carolyn L. Simpson
James H. Stark
Tom B. Stoddard (M)

1977-1978 
Ellen M. Barry
Anita Cava
Edward Copeland
Michael P. Florio
Margaret Fong
Marianne Stecich (M)

1978-1979 
Mitchell S. Bernard
Sharon D. Blackmon
Patricia E. Hennessey
Ellen D. Levine (M)
Stefan Presser

1979-1980 
Richard M. Betheil
Elaine E. Fink
Karen J. Freedman
Jed Ringel (M)
Richard J. Zall

1980-1981 
Lynn Armentrout
Jon C. Dubin
Douglas E. Hoffman
Paula Pace (M)

1981-1982 
William S. Bernstein (M)
Cheryl Renee Howard
Anne K. Olesen
Shailah T. Stewart
Jeremy Travis

1982-1983 
Hamilton Candee (B)
Michele E. Chandler
Lee E. Michaelson
Jose Luis Morin
Lynn M. Paltrow
Rachael N. Pine (M)

1983-1984 
Alice Brown (M)
Nancy Kaplen
Andrew T. Karron
Jon B. Orleans
Mark D. Risk (B)

1984-1985
David M. Kohane (P)
Roberta L. Mueller (M)
Judy Rabinovitz (B)
Sean M. Scott (W)

1985-1986 
Mitra Behroozi (W)
Aimee R. Berenson (P)
Ann Marie Degraffenreidt (M)
William C. Smith (B)
Kerwin E. Tesdell (M)

1986-1987
Maureen R. Graves (B)
Elizabeth S. Hough
Jennifer C. Pizer (M)
Lisa F. Rackner (P)
Gemma Solimene (W)
Thomas C. Viles (M)

1987-1988 
Deborah L. Epstein (M)
Maia L. Ettinger (P)
Darya Geeter (B)
Mary Faith Herndon
Anne F. Zinkin (W)

1988-1989 
Robin E. Abrams (M)
Richard E. Blum (B)
Mallika Dutt (P)
Natalie Gomez-Velez (W)

1989-1990 
Anne L. Clark (M)
Andrew W. Dwyer (W)
Annette L. Hurst (P)
Monica A. Schurtman (B)

1990-1991 
Crystal D. Crawford (W)
Susun Kim (B)
Jeffrey S. Levin (W)
Michael A. Rothenberg (M)
Emily J. Sack (P)
Terry L. Staudenmaier (R)

1991-1992 
Jay Ward Brown (L)
Clarke Bruno (M)
Sarah Ludwig (B)
Edwina Frances Martin (W)
Ellen Ross Finn (M)
Katherine L. Watson (P)

1992-1993 
Kim M. Barker (P)
Daphne Eviatar (B)
Sean Farhang (R)
Kim Hawkins (P)
Barbara A. Junge (W)
Karla P. Rusch (M)

1993-1994 
Diane L. Curtis (M)
Maddy deLone (M)
Amybeth Garcia-Bokor (B)
Cory Greenberg (R)
Lauren G. Robinson (W)
Sandra E. Widlan (P)

1994-1995 
Elizabeth A. Baker (W)
Rebecca E. Epstein (M)
Sinsi Mercedes Hernandez-Cancio (P)
Joshua G. Konecky (B)
Raymond Ku (L)
Jenny M. Roberts (L)

1995-1996 
Sean J. Bolser (M)
James A. Eichner (R)
Jenny C. Huang (W)
Stevenson O. Munro (S)
Sarita I. Ordonez (B)
Rebecca B. Rosenfeld (P)

1996-1997
Gregory Z. Chen (W)
Rebekah R. Diller (P)
Eric M. Fink (D)
Kathryn Graham (G)
Manuella Hancock (S)
Laura S. Kelly (B)
Jennie M. Pittman (M)

1997-1998 
Kim Barry (P)
Anne Pearson (M)
Sonya Rudenstine (W)
Pamela Sah (S)
Craig Siegel (B)
Steven K. Ury (R)

1998-1999 
Derek Baxter (W)
Iris Bennett (L)
Betsy Ginsberg (P)
Erik Levin (M)
Munir Pujara (B)
Valerie A. Wright (S)

1999-2000 
Ilizabeth S. Gonchar (D)
Sheryl I. Harris (S)
Vida B. Johnson (M)
Zachary Katznelson (W)
Shina Majeed (B)
Sejal R. Zota (L)

2000-2001 
Diana Kasdan (P)
David Milton (M)
Anjana Samant (B)
Michelle Solomon (D)
William M. Sothern (W)
Colin G. Stewart (S)

2001-2002 
Mallory Ciar Curran (S)
Caroline M. Flintoft (W)
Ken L. Hashimoto (B)
Rachel Meeropol (D)
Sandra Shin-Young Park (M)
Andrew H. Turner (L)
Christine Bohrer Van Aken (P)

2002-2003 
Melissa Goodman (P)
Benita Jain (B)
Gabrielle Prisco (L)
John Daniel Radice (W)
Kathryn Sabbeth (M)
Priyamvada Sinha (D)

2003-2004 
Z Gabriel Arkles (S)
Nicholas G. Arons (B)
Leslie A. Bailey (D)
Kevin David Lapp (L)
Lynn D. Lu (P)
Karuna B. Patel (M)
Melody Rose Spidell (W)

2004-2005 
Maissa C. Boulos (M)
Brina Milikowsky (D)
Celine Mizrahi (W)
Peter C. Pihos (B)
Naomi B. Sunshine (L)
Tara Urs (S)

2005-2006 
Anne Arkush (D)
Cyrus Dugger (B)
Elizabeth M. Kennedy (S)
Christopher J. Murell (M)
Hannah Roman (P)
Susan S. Shin (W)

2006-2007 
Trisha Bushnell (M)
Shabnam Faruki (D)
Rebecca Fisher (S)
Jennifer Friedman (B)
Daniel Hennefeld (L)
Sarah Parady (W)

2007-2008 
Kristin Connor (B)
Julie B. Ehrlich (P)
Mandy Hu (S)
John Infranca (L)
Alex Moulter (W)
Ian Vandewalker (D)

2008-2009 
Jess Braverman (S)
Vinay Harpalani (W)
Ryan Hooper (M)
Amy Kimpel (B)
Elizabeth Seidlin-Bernstein (D)
Molly Tack (L)

2009-2010
Rachel Goodman (B)
Colin Reardon (L)
Alexa Rosenbloom (M)
Amalea Smirniotopolous (D)
Laura Trice (W)
Alisa Wellek (P)

2010-2011 
Laura Arandes (W)
Shira Lauren Feldman (P)
Summer Lacey (B)
David Menninger (S)
Eli Northrup (M)
Lisa Nowlin (S)
Roopal Patel (L)
Jessica Wheeler (B)

2011-2012
Greger Calhan (M)
Lauren Jones (P)
Wonjun Lee (B)
Jessica Rubin-Wills (L)
Julia Smith (S)
Jeffrey Stein (W)

2012-2013

Brian Chlcun (S)
Jared Davidson (D)
Anthony Enriquez ((B)
Elizabeth Jordan (W)
Richard Sawyer (M)
Heather Vail (L)
Emily Winograd (P)

2013-2014

Shira Burton (P)
Kadeem Cooper (W)
Thomas Gottheil (L)
Leila Kang (B)
Jessica Rofe (D)
Allison Wilkinson (M)